Hall of Fame

Triple Sweepstakes Champions

205-2006

2006-2007

2008-2009

2009-2010

2010-2011

2011-2012

2013-2014

Qualifiers to the National Debate Tournament

Year

Team

1989  Lisa Lundquist & Janet Pierpoint 
1991  Michael Hall & Sherry Smith 
Tim Edwards & David Kester 
1992  Tim Edwards & Michael Hall 
Layla Hinton & Adam Milam
1994  Bryan Gibbons & Abe Pafford 
Layla Hinton & Adam Milam 
1995  Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence 
Adam Milan & Abe Pafford
1996  Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence 
Jonathan Barr & R.J. Snell 
1997  Bill Lawerence & R.J. Snell 
Stephen Tynes & Doug Johnson
1998  Robert Burns & Bill Lawrence 
Lacy Siegalkoff & Michael Tilley 
2001  Travis Ausland & John Ross 
2002  Travis Ausland & John Ross
2004  Jonathan Day & Elisha Nix 
Alyse Kraus & Stephen Lind 
2005 Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter 
Josh Autry & John Day 
2006  Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter
2007  Amanda Costa & Glen Koch
2009  Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett 
2010  Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett 
Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
2011  Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald 
Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff 
2012  Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff 
Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist
2013  Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist 
Mary Bobbitt & Savon Ayodeji 
2014  Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards 
Mary Bobbitt & Lindsey Murray 
2015  Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards 
Leonora Crane & Kaitlyn Scheiss

 

National Debate Tournament Sweepstakes 1st Place

1995-1996 491
1999-2000 569 
2002-2003 589 
2003-2004 608
2005-2006 566
2006-2007 577
2008-2009 594
2009-2010 626
2010-2011 594
2011-2012 573
2012-2013 584

 

Qualifiers to the National Debate Tournament Elimination Rounds

1995 Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence
Double Octo-finals
1996  Layla Hinton & Bill Lawrence
Double Octo-finals 
1997  Bill Lawrence & RJ Snell
Double Octo-finals
2012  Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff
Octo-finals
2013  Andrew Landrum & Aaron Siegrist
Double Octo-finals
2014  Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
Double Octo-finals

 

Cross Examination Debate Association Sweepstakes First Place

2005-2006

2006-2007

2008-2009

2009-2010

2010-2011

2011-2012

2012-2013

2013-2014

2014-2015

Cross Examination Debate Association National Turnament Elimination Rounds

2009  John Ross & Travis Ausland
Octo-finals 
2010  Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald
Triple Octo-finals
  Jackie Poapst & Joshua Turnage
Quadruple Octo-finals 
2011  Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald
Semi-finals
  Ryan Bass & Chaz Warren Triple
Octo-finals 
  Jackie Poapst & Beau Troxclair
Triple Octo-finals 
2014  Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
Double Octo-finals
  Alex Holguin & Rick Miller Triple
Octo-finals
2015  Vida Chiri & Meagan Edwards
Octo-finals

 

American Debate Association Sweepstakes First Place

1994-1995 2006-2007
1995-1995 2007-2008
1996-1997 2008-2009
1997-1998 2009-2010
1998-1999 2010-2011
2001-2002 2011-2012
2003-2004 2012-1013
2004-2005 2013-2014
2005-2006  

 

American Debate Association National Tournament First Place

Varsity

1997 Bill Lawrence & RJ Snell
2012  Lincoln Garrett & Austin Woodruff

Junior Varsity

1999        Devon Chwastyk & Shanna Twigg
2000        David Cooper & Rebekah Meador
2001        Scott Jones & Steve Trask
2004        Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter
2008        Stephanie Dillard & Ross Garrett
2009        Ben Hagwood & Eddie Fitzgerald
Katie Jordan & Amanda Atkins
2011        Aaron Siegrist & Andrew Landrum
2013        Vida Chiri & Wesley Walker
2014        Hannah Call & Leonora Crane

Novice

1990        Tim Edwards & Jim Sorenson
1992        Adam Milam & Danny Vezmar
1999        David Cooper & Rebekah Meador
2003        Lindsay Hoban & Melissa Hurter
Kelly Azevedo & Grace Burns
2004        Amanda Costa & Ruth Jackson
Nate Baldis & Hyatt Shirkey
2005 Georgia Hamman & Kirsten Porter-Stransky
2007        Eddie Fitzgerald & Chandler Smith
2010 Aaron Siegrist & Andrew Landrum
Andrew Butler & Chas Warren
2013        Hannah Call & Kaitlyn Schiess